Wall Eden Farm Holidays and Adventure Activities – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wall Eden Farm Holidays and Adventure Activities uses and protects any information that you give Wall Eden Farm Holidays and Adventure Activities when you use this website.

Wall Eden Farm Holidays and Adventure Activities is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Wall Eden Farm Holidays and Adventure Activities may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about you and from which you can be identified.  It includes your name, address, contact details, payment information and details of your bookings and purchases.

What personal information will we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name, address and email address;
  • Your phone number or mobile number;
  • Your card or payment details if you make a booking or purchase;
  • Details of the bookings or purchases you make and the services you request;
  • Information you complete in relation to our client surveys
  • Other information you provide when completing forms (e.g. registration forms), requesting further services or speaking with us, including information you provide in connecting with your stay or visit to Wall Eden Farm and Adventure Activities;
  • CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our premises;
  • In the event that you have an accident while on our premises that you bring to our attention, we may record details of that accident and any injury that you suffer in an accident log

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information not only to add to your booking or newsletter subscription, but to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send newsletters about special offers, promotional products or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
Purpose Legal basis
To administer booking requests and purchases, including confirming your booking or purchase and otherwise communicating with you about your booking or purchase This processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract; for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To provide you with other products and services you request Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for the performance of our contract with you, for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract, for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To help us to provide, review, develop and improve our products and services; this may include contacting you (including by email) for market research purposes The processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes
To provide you with information that you have requested from us Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To administer and contact you in relation to prize draws and competitions Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract, for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To address any claims made against us; for example, we may share details of our accident logs and CCTV footage with our insurers in connection with any claim made or likely to be made against us Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)
To comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including in connection with a court order) This processing is necessary for compliance with law
To enforce or apply the agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us) Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)
To protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes, compliance with law, to protect the vital interests of a living person (ie matters of life or death), or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)

 

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures with our booking system Supercontrol to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. For more information on their privacy policy, please visit www.supercontrol.co.uk/privacy-policy

CCTV and call recording

We use CCTV cameras at our premises for crime prevention and safety reasons. Telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@walledenfarm.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the below address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Wall Eden Farm Holidays

New Road

East Huntspill

SOMERSET

TA9 3PU

info@walledenfarm.co.uk

01278 786488

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal information, please contact us using the details above.